2021 Alternating Currents Festival, Thursday, August 19, 2021 – 2021 Alternating Currents Festival, August 19 through 21 – River Cities Reader

Thursday, August 19, through Saturday, August 21

Downtown Davenport IA and Rock Island IL

Taking place in two cities, two states, and nearly 36 venues combined, the popular summertime traveling festival Alternating Currents returns to Davenport and Rock Island from August 19 through 21, a Quad Cities celebration of music, film, comedy, and visual arts boasting panel discussions, Q&A events, children's happenings, and more than 100 collective movies, comedians, and music acts.

The venues' current lineups include:

Armored Gardens (315 Pershing Avenue, Davenport): Fox Royale (Fri. 7 p.m.), Tedious & Brief (Fri. 10:30 p.m.); Motherfolk (Sat. 4 p.m.), Idea Factory: Brewers Panel (Sat. 7:30 p.m.), Brett Newski & the No Tomorrow (Sat. 9:30 p.m.).

Bass Street Landing (17th Street, Moline): The Avey Grouws Band (Thu. 7 p.m.).

Circa '21 Speakeasy (1818 Third Avenue, Rock Island): Best of the Speakeasy Burlesque & Comedy Show (Thu. 8 p.m.).

The CITY Church (324 Brady Street, Davenport): Idea Factory: Exploration of Latin Cultures (Sat. 1 p.m.), Idea Factory: Comedy and Cancel Culture (Sat. 3 p.m.).

The Current Iowa (215 North Main Street, Davenport): Honeypot Presented by St. Ambrose Esports (Sat. 10 a.m.).

Davenport RiverCenter (136 East Third Street, Davenport): Crafty Cat (Fri. 5 p.m., Sat. 10 a.m.), Al Sweet (Fri. 6 p.m.); Jordan Danielsen (Sat. 11 a.m. & 12:30 p.m.).

The Daiquiri Factory (1809 Second Avenue, Rock Island): Subatlantic (Thu. 8 p.m.).

Devon's Complaint Department (304 East Third Street, Davenport): Stand-Up Comedy Block w/ Blake Burkhart, James Draper, Jim Flannigan, Jimmy Robertson, Nate Burrows, & Rebekah Gibson (Fri. 6:30 p.m.), LaffTrax w/ Donny Townsend, Jen Kuhle, & Kyle Scanlan (Fri. 9 p.m.); Stand-Up Comedy Block w/ Bobby Ray Bunch, Gerald Bronson, James Stanley, Joe Fernandez, Rebekah Gibson, & Spencer Loucks (Sat. 6:30 p.m.), Stand-Up Comedy Block w/ Blake Burkhart, Jim Flannigan, Jimmy Robertson, Joe Fernandez, Kyle Scanlan, Nate Burrows, & Rebekah Gibson (Sat. 10 p.m.).

Davenport Main Public Library (321 North Main Street, Davenport): 175th Anniversary of Iowa Statehood Program (Thu. 4:30 p.m.).

Davenport SkyBridge (400 Beiderbecke Drive, Davenport): Silent Disco w/ DJ Buddha, DJ Shane Brown, & Planet 93.9 (Fri. 9 p.m.); Silent Disco w/ CupCaine, DollaMiiite, & Planet 93.9 (Sat. 9 p.m.).

Davenport SkyBridge Parking Lot (400 Beiderbecke Drive, Davenport): Squonk Opera! (Fri. 2 & 6 p.m., Sat. 10 a.m. & 2 p.m.).

Figge Art Museum (225 West Second Street, Davenport): William Campbell (Thu. 5:30 p.m.), Divide Light (Thu. 6:30 p.m.); General Film Program Family-Friendly: 10/31/2020, A Bridge Too Far from Hero Street, Aloo, Legacy, Sea Dogs, Wexel's Interview, & Zap! (Fri. 5 p.m., Sat. 11 a.m., Sun. 11 a.m.), General Film Program Mature Audiences: Bed Bugs, Brothers Again, Condemned, Creep, Devil's in the Details, Fuchsia, Geneva Jacuzzi's Casket, Over Under, Poker Face, Riviera, Sticks & Stones, The Hood, The Rot Within, The Sylph, & nouement (Fri. 6:20 p.m., Sat. 12:20 p.m., Sun. 12:20 p.m.); William Campbell (Sat. 1:30 p.m.), Hunger Ward w/ Host William Campbell and Q&A (Sat. 4 p.m.).

Front Street Pub & Brewery (208 East River Drive, Davenport): D. Smith (Fri. 5 p.m.), The Magi (Fri. 8 p.m.); Brett Newski & the No Tomorrow (Sat. 5 p.m.), Rare Element (Sat. 8 p.m.).

Front Street Tap Room (421 West River Drive, Davenport): Burney Sisters (Fri. 5 p.m.), Stand-Up Comedy Block w/ Chris Schlichting, James Stanley, Jim Flannigan, Kyle Scanlan, Rebekah Gibson, & Spencer Loucks (Fri. 8 p.m.); Stand-Up Comedy Block w/ Blake Burkhart, James Draper, Kyle Scanlan, Michael Earley, Mike Lucas, & Nate Burrows (Sat. 7:30 p.m.).

Holiday Inn Rock Island (226 17th Street, Rock Island): Meet & Greet w/ the Illinois Film Office and Chicago Media Angels (Thu. 5 p.m.).

Hotel Blackhawk (200 East Third Street, Davenport): Over the Edge for Kids Sake (Sat. 9 a.m.).

Kaiserslautern Square Park (115 East Third Street, Davenport): The Magi (Fri. 5 p.m.), Rebecca Casad & Alan Morrison (Fri. 8 p.m.); Bobby Ray Bunch (Sat. 2:30 p.m.), Charlotte Blu (Sat. 4 p.m.), Lewis Knudsen (Sat. 6 p.m.), The Winnie Blues (Sat. 8:30 p.m.).

Kilkenny's Pub (300 West Third Street, Davenport): The Great Outdoors (Fri. 8:30 p.m.), The Blues Brothers (Sat. 8:30 p.m.).

LeClaire Park Bandshell (400 Beiderbecke Drive, Davenport): Quad City Bank & Trust's Riverfront Pops: The Music of the Rolling Stones: Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, 1969 (Sat. 7:30 p.m.).

Location TBA: Aubs, DJ Cat Dady, Mural Unveiling (Thu. 3:45 p.m.).

Lopiez (429 East Third Street, Davenport): Pit Lord (Fri. 6 p.m.), Druids (Fri. 7:45 p.m.), Idea Factory After Hours: Drag 'n' Dusted Q&A Panel (Fri. 8:30 p.m.), ROAD SODA (Fri. 9:30 p.m.), Idea Factory After Hours: Drag 'n' Dusted Drag Show (Fri. 10:15 p.m.); Horseburner (Sat. 5:45 p.m.), INTHEWHALE (Sat. 7:30 p.m.), SWC Pro Wrestling (Sat. 8:15 p.m.), Radkey (Sat. 9:15 p.m.).

Mac's Tavern (316 West Third Street, Davenport): Little Bird (Fri. 5:30 p.m.), Stand-Up Comedy Block w/ Donny Townsend, Gerald Bronson, Jen Kuhle, Joe Fernandez, Michael Earley, & Mike Lucas (Fri. 7 p.m.), Stand-Up Comedy Block w/ Blake Burkhart, Bobby Ray Bunch, Jimmy Robertson, Michael Earley, Nate Burrows, & Zach Martina (Fri. 9 p.m.), Fox Royale (Fri. 11:30 p.m.); Logan Springer & the Wonderfully Wild (Sat. 2 p.m.), Rare Element (Sat. 5 p.m.), Stand-Up Comedy Block w/ Donny Townsend, Jen Kuhle, Jim Flannigan, Jimmy Robertson, Joe Fernandez, & Kyle Scanlan (Sat. 8 p.m.), Einstein's Sister (Sat. 11 p.m.).

Mockingbird on Main (320 North Main Street, Davenport): Experimental Film Program: Angel, In Their Shoes, La Citta Reale, My Stars, Unusual, When the Snow Will Melt, & White Rose Nights (Fri. 5 & 7 p.m., Sat. 8 p.m.); General Film Program Family-Friendly: 10/31/2020, A Bridge Too Far from Hero Street, Aloo, Legacy, Sea Dogs, Wexel's Interview, & Zap! (Sat. 3 p.m.), General Film Program Mature Audiences: Bed Bugs, Brothers Again, Condemned, Creep, Devil's in the Details, Fuchsia, Geneva Jacuzzi's Casket, Over Under, Poker Face, Riviera, Sticks & Stones, The Hood, The Rot Within, The Sylph, & nouement (Sat. 4:05 p.m.).

Modern Woodmen Park (209 South Gaines Street, Davenport): The Sandlot (Thu. 7:30 p.m.).

Quad City Arts Center (1715 Second Avenue, Rock Island): Squonk Opera! Meet & Greet and Gallery Opening (Thu. 7:30 p.m.).

Raccoon Motel (315 East Second Street, Davenport): Lee DeWyze (Thu. 7 p.m.), Joshua Speers (Thu. 8 p.m.), Nick Thurne (Thu. 9 p.m.); Moody Joody (Fri. 7 p.m.), Haiva Ru (Fri. 8 p.m.), Miloe (Fri. 9 p.m.); Blake Rudy (Sat. 6 p.m.), Red Shahan (Sat. 7 p.m.).

Ragged Record & Music / Trash Can Annie's Vintage Clothing (311 East Second Street, Davenport): Bethann Heidgerken (Sat. 1 p.m.), Kama Sutra Christmas Club (Sat. 2 p.m.), Osmium House (Sat, 3 p.m.).

RIBCO Rock Island Brewing Company (1815 Second Avenue, Rock Island): Condor & Jaybird (Thu. 8:30 p.m.).

River Music Experience Courtyard (131 West Second Street, Davenport): Chicago Farmer (Fri. 6 p.m.), Joe Marcinek Band (Fri. 9 p.m.); QC Vinyl Band (Sat. 1 p.m.), Charlotte Blu (Sat. 2 p.m.), Lillie Mae (Sat. 4:30 p.m.), QC Collabs (Sat. 7 p.m.), Backyard Tire Fire (Sat. 9 p.m.).

Rozz-Tox (2108 Third Avenue, Rock Island): THE ATLAS Release Party & Readings and Memorywerks DJ Set (Thu. 6:30 p.m.), Memorywerks Musik (Thu. 10 p.m.).

Rubys Beers, Bikes, Brats (429 East Third Street, Davenport): Murray Lee & the Sons of Hades (Fri. 8:30 p.m.), Jaik Willis (Fri. 11:30 p.m.); Motherfolk (Sat. 1 p.m.), The Winnie Blues (Sat. 4 p.m.), Stay Outside (Sat. 8:15 p.m.).

The Spot (1611 Second Avenue, Rock Island): Grand Opening Celebration (Thu. 5 p.m.), M3 (Thu. 5 p.m.), AMI (Thu. 6 p.m.), Big Man G (Thu. 8 p.m.), The E$ (Thu. 8 p.m.).

Stompbox Brewing (210 East River Drive, Davenport): Murray Lee & the Sons of Hades (Fri. 5 p.m.), Tedious & Brief (Fri. 8 p.m.); Stay Outside (Sat. 2:30 p.m.), Logan Springer & the Wonderfully Wild (Sat. 5 p.m.), Einstein's Sister (Sat. 7:30 p.m.).

UP SkyBar & Lounge (215 North Main Street, Davenport): Rebecca Casad & Alan Morrison (Fri. 5 p.m.), The Burney Sisters (Fri. 7:30 p.m.), Jaik Willis (Fri. 9 p.m.), D. Smith (Fri. 10:30 p.m.); Lewis Knudsen (Sat. 3 p.m.), Bobby Ray Bunch (Sat. 6:30 p.m.), Charlotte Blu (Sat 8 p.m.).

For breakdowns of the festival's events by date and genre, artist biographies, the app download, and more, visit AlternatingCurrentsQC.com.

Read the original post:
2021 Alternating Currents Festival, Thursday, August 19, 2021 - 2021 Alternating Currents Festival, August 19 through 21 - River Cities Reader

Related Post